Services and First Aid (29 CFR 1926.50):
[…] Ü
When
it is raining or when there is dust or fog in the air, the operation of laser
systems shall be prohibited where practicable; in any event, employees shall be
kept out of range of the area of source and target during such weather
conditions.
Ü
Laser
equipment shall bear a label to indicate maximum output.
Ü
Laser
unit in operation should be set up above the heads of the employees, when
possible.
Ü
Employees
shall not be exposed to microwave power densities in excess of 10 milliwatts
per square centimeter.
Gases,
Vapors, Fumes, Dusts, and Mists (29 CFR 1926.55):
Ü
Exposure
of employees to inhalation, ingestion, skin absorption, or contact with any
material or substance at a concentration above those specified in the
“Threshold Limit Values of Airborne Contaminants of the ACGIH (American
Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists) shall be avoided.
Ü
To
achieve compliance with the above, administrative or engineering controls must
first be implemented whenever feasible.
Ü
When
Such controls are not feasible to achieve full compliance, protective equipment
or other protective measures shall be used to keep the exposure of employees to
air contaminants within the limits.
Illumination
(29 CFR 1926.56):
Ü
Construction
areas, ramps, runways, corridors, offices, shops, and storage areas shall be
lighted to not less than the minimum illumination intensities listed in the
following table: